This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Woking & Sam Beare Hospices.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@wsbhospices.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy, together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to in it,  sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

If you are receiving care or support from us please see our Privacy and Protection Policies here.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details. We also collect information about transactions you undertake through our online shop and event bookings. You can read more about what type of information we collect here.

We also collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website through website cookies. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of providing and personalising our services, dealing with your enquiries and requests, administrating orders, administrating fundraising records, maintaining information as a reference tool, providing a booking service for events and providing you with information about our services. We never share this information with any third parties.

Using our data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@wsbhospices.co.uk, or call us on 01483 881750. Alternatively you can also write to us at Woking & Sam Beare Hospices, Goldsworth Park Centre, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3LG.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those events or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed your data capture form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@wsbhospices.co.uk, call 01483 881750 or write to us at Woking & Sam Beare Hospices, Goldsworth Park Centre, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3LG.

Disclosures

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase.

We will share your personal information with our employees but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. We may also share your information with third parties in the following instances:

• to provide services, products and/or information requested by you (eg this would include third parties who fundraise on our behalf or administer our lotteries and raffles);
• for the purposes of events or courses that you have registered to attend;
• for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction;
• where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of a legal agreement; or to protect Woking & sam Beare Hospices’ rights or property;
• to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
• if they need to fix software bugs or develop new features for our internal systems; and
• if we carry out marketing or client care surveys to gain feedback and improve our services and products; and

Please note that we do not control the privacy or security practices of these third parties.

Where your personal information will be stored

The personal information that we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (eg fundraising events that are outside the EEA, or in order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require verification of your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA). By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping your username and password confidential. Please don’t share your username or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access requests

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact us. To update or delete your personal information or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our effort. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of personal information we hold about you.

Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your personal information may affect what services and information we can provide.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in December, 2017.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.com or read our full cookie policy here.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.com. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Read our full cookie policy here.