At Woking and Sam Beare Hospices we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We will only use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and not to do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. You can also read our bitesize fundraising promise here

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • how Woking and Sam Beare Hospices may obtain your personal information
  • what information we collect
  • how we will use that information
  • who we share your information with
  • your choices regarding your information that we hold
  • and how we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites.

If you are receiving care or support from us please see our Privacy and Protection Policies here.

 

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Woking and Sam Beare Hospices is registered under the Act as a Data Controller under number Registration Number: ZA088704 for Woking Hospice and ZA088714 for Sam Beare

If you have any questions about it this Privacy Policy, please contact info@wsbhospices.co.uk, call 01483 881752 or write to us at:

Woking and Sam Beare Hospices, Goldsworth Park Centre, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3LG

 

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, tell us your story, make a donation, purchase a product or communicate with us.

When you give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers; for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Woking and Sam Beare Hospices and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to other organisations to share it

You may provide permission for third-party organisations to share your data with other third parties, including charities. You may do this when you buy a product or service, register with a website that runs competitions or register with a comparison site.

The information we get from those services depends on your settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.

When you use our website

Read how we use cookies to provide you with the best user experience on our website, and how you chose not to share this information with us under "Using our website".

If you support us, for example, make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event or buy something from our online shop, we will usually collect:

  • Your name.
  • Your contact details.
  • Your date of birth.
  • Your bank or credit card details.

Where it is appropriate we may ask for:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high-risk event)
  • Your motivation for giving, including whether this relates to any personal experience of Woking and Sam Beare Hospices. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

How we use your information largely depends on why you are providing it. We may use your information in the following ways:

To give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.

To gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.

To keep a record of your relationship with us and for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies.

To look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.

To carry out statistical analysis and research in order to help us to understand how we are performing and how we can improve our services and meet the needs of people that require our help.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes, which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

To process and acknowledge your donation, sponsorship or gift aid.

Contact you about making a celebratory gift, donating in memory, leaving a gift in your Will, or to give you details of other ways to support or fundraise for Woking and Sam Beare Hospices that you have expressed an interest in.

We may send the following information by e-mail, if you have given us your consent; updates on our work, news, fundraising appeals, lottery, shops, volunteering opportunities and events.

Run our internal administration and keep a record of your relationship with us

Manage your communication preferences i.e. how you have chosen to be contacted

Carry out research and surveys about our services

To comply with applicable laws and regulations

Keep a record of your relationship with us.

Manage your marketing preferences.

Deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us

Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Whatever it is about Woking and Sam Beare Hospices you are interested in, we really want to be as tailored as we can in our communications to you. We also want to speak to you in the way you'd prefer - be it by email, on the phone or in writing. To help us do this, we will sometimes analyse things like what you are interested in and where you live to help us engage with you in a meaningful way. This is important because it cuts down on broad-ranging communications and helps us ask for donations or give information based on what we know you would like to hear about.

This means that when we need to approach supporters for donations, we do it ethically and cost effectively by asking the right people and organisations at the right time.

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • you have given consent
  • it is necessary for us to be legally compliant for processing Gift Aid with HMRC and with the Gambling Commission for our Lottery and Raffles.
  • there is a legitimate interest to do so e.g. to continue our existing relationship, in order to ask for your support and process donations for our Charity provided you haven’t requested we don’t contact you. In this way we are providing ongoing awareness of our fundraising journey.

With your consent or on the basis of legitimate interest we may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities and how you can donate to us. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how you can say no to such marketing.

You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by emailing fundraising@wsbhospices.co.uk or call 01483 881752

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, fundraising events, fundraising appeals, lottery and raffles and volunteering we collect personal information. With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for financial and non-financial support. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to update your communication preferences with us.  If you don't want to hear from us, that's absolutely fine, please just get in touch to let us know and we will make sure your wishes are followed. When you give us your information, or you get in touch with us we will assign a unique reference number and you can email it to fundraising@wsbhospices.co.uk

We do not sell or share personal details with third parties for the purposes of marketing but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers for the purposes of printing and distribution of communications to you via our approved preferred supplier and/or if you attend an event run in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice here. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing fundraising@wsbhospices.co.uk or call 01483 881752

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Woking and Sam Beare Hospices cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

You have the right to know what we know about you, make changes to your information or ask us to stop using your data.

If it's not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.

 

You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you spot any mistakes, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see, and proof of your identity by post to:

Woking and Sam Beare Hospices, Goldsworth Park Centre, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3LG.  We do not accept these requests by email.

If you have any questions or concerns please contact us by emailing info@wsbhospices.co.uk or call 01483 881752. You can also write to us on the above mentioned address.

We really appreciate it if could you let us know when your contact details change.

Contact us by emailing fundraising@wsbhospices.co.uk, call 01483 881752 or write to us at: Woking and Sam Beare Hospices, Goldsworth Park Centre, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3LG.

Like most websites, we use 'cookies' to help us make our site and the way you use it better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They're small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier, for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you're using to access our website or apps, and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you're using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

Our website uses a cookie for Google Analytics. It does not capture or store personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. This is used to record the number of visitors to our site and volumes of usage.
For more information about Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics website and the Google's Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this will affect the functionality of the Woking and Sam Beare Hospices website.

Find out more about cookies, including how to turn them off. on www.aboutcookies.org.

You can also read our full Cookie Policy here.

Changes to this policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the Woking and Sam Beare Hospices website or by contacting you directly.

This policy was last updated in May 2018

 

Staying in touch...

We would like to keep in touch with you about our work, our fundraising appeals, events and other opportunities to support us.

Please tell us how we can keep you updated by letting us know what you'd like to hear about by filling in our online form here.

Or contact us on:

T: 01483 881752

E: info@wsbhospices.co.uk