A privacy notice is a statement that describes how Woking & Sam Beare Hospices collects, uses, retains and discloses personal information. Different organisations sometimes use different terms and it may also be referred to as a privacy statement, a fair processing notice or a privacy policy.

To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:

  • Why we need your data
  • How it will be used and
  • Who it will be shared with
  • How to access your information

This information also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information.

The law determines how organisations can use personal information. The key laws are: the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA), relevant health service legislation, and the common law duty of confidentiality. The latter is not outlined in any one specific act but refers to the obligation that we have to respect the confidentiality of our patients’ affairs. Information that we obtain about our patients’ affairs may be confidential, and must not be used for the benefit of persons not authorised by the patient.

In all cases we would consider the Legitimate Interests to process information as necessary, as referenced: ‘Processing will be lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms
of the data subject which require protection of Personal Data, in particular where the data subject is a child.’

Within these pages we provide you with examples of how Woking & Sam Beare Hospices is the “Data Controller”, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and where we direct or commission the processing of patient data to help deliver better healthcare, or to assist the management of healthcare services.

Woking & Sam Beare Hospices recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do, all we direct or commission, and takes care to meet its legal duties.

This part of the fair processing notice outlines the management of the notice, contact details and other access to information legislation.

Complaints about how we process your personal information

Depending on whether you are under the care of the community team or the in-patient ward in the hospice, please either speak directly to any member of staff or you can contact the different teams as follows:

In-patients: 01483 881750
Woking Community Team: 01483 881755
Sam Beare Community Team: 01932 598385

Or  you can contact our Caldicott Guardian who is responsible for protecting patient confidentiality:  caldicottguardian@wsbhospices.co.uk.

Supporter data handling
If you are a supporter, have signed up for an event, you play our lottery or raffle and/or you have signed up to receive news and events from us and you have a complaint about how we are processing your information or you wish to discuss this with us please contact our Fundraising team on 01483 881752.


Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This notice was last updated on 30 November 2017.

 

Data Protection Notification

Woking Hospice is a ‘data controller’ under the DPA. We have notified the Information Commissioner that we process personal data. Our registration number is ZA088704 and the details are publicly available from:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane,
Wilmslow SK9 5AF
ico.org.uk